Your California Privacy Rights Notice

iHire, LLC, including its affiliates and subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to as “iHire”) respects your privacy. This California Privacy Rights Notice (“California Privacy Notice”) applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). It describes the rights of consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Capitalized terms included in this California Privacy Notice, which are not defined herein, shall have the same definitions defined for such terms in iHire’s Privacy Policy.


Information iHire Collects:

iHire collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“Personal Information”). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as the following:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and
    • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.


In particular, iHire may have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples
A. Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
D. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
E. Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
F. Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

iHire obtains the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you if you provide your Personal Information to iHire.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on iHire’s Sites.
  • Directly from iHire’s prospects, customers, or their agents.
  • Indirectly from iHire’s prospects, customers, or their agents. For example, through information iHire collects from iHire’s customers in the course of providing services to them.


Information iHire Uses:

iHire may use or disclose the Personal Information iHire collects for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop iHire’s Sites, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with iHire.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve iHire’s responses.
  • To personalize your experience using iHire and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through iHire’s Sites, third-party websites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of iHire’s Sites, products, and services, other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve iHire’s Sites, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of iHire’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by iHire is among the assets transferred.

iHire will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information iHire has collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.


Information iHire Shares:

iHire may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose. When iHire discloses Personal Information for a business purpose, iHire enters a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

iHire discloses your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • iHire’s subsidiaries, affiliates, or their or iHire’s successors or assigns.
  • iHire’s contractors, business partners, service providers, and other third parties iHire uses to support iHire’s business providers.
  • A potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of iHire’s assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).
  • Any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party to: (i) comply with any court order, a request from any competent law enforcement agency, or any other legal obligation; (ii) enforce or apply iHire’s Terms and Conditions or terms of any other agreement; and (iii) protect the rights, property, or safety of iHire or others.
  • Any other person or organization with your consent to the disclosure and/or to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, iHire may have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for a business purpose:

  • Identifiers.
  • California Customer Records Personal Information categories.
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Professional or employment-related information.

In the preceding 12 months, iHire has not sold any Personal Information in the traditional sense. To learn more about iHire’s approach to California’s “Do not sell my personal information” requirement, why it applies to your use of our Sites, and how you can exercise this right, please visit Your California "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" Rights Notice. There we explain that how California has defined as “sales” under CCPA certain transfers of Personal Data between iHire and our affiliates are integral to the product and services we offer our users.


Your Rights and Choices:

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights:

You have the right to request that iHire disclose certain information to you about iHire’s collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once iHire receives and confirms your verifiable consumer request, iHire will disclose to you:

  • The categories of Personal Information iHire collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information iHire collected about you.
  • iHire’s business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom iHire shares that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information iHire collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If iHire sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights:

You have the right to request that iHire delete any of your Personal Information that iHire collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once iHire receives and confirms your verifiable consumer request, iHire will delete (and direct iHire’s service providers to delete) your Personal Information from iHire’s records, unless an exception applies.

iHire may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for iHire or iHire’s service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which iHire collected the Personal Information , provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of iHire’s ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform iHire’s contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair iHire’s product functionalities.
  • Exercise free speech ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights:

To exercise the access and data portability rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to iHire at:

  • Via Email: customersuccess@ihire.com
  • Via Mail: iHire, LLC, Attn: California Privacy Notice, 41 E. All Saints Street, Frederick, MD 21701.
Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows iHire to reasonably verify you are the person about whom iHire collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows iHire to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
iHire cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if iHire cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with iHire. iHire will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

To exercise your data deletion right, please submit a verifiable consumer request to iHire via:

Response Timing and Format:

iHire will endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If iHire requires more time, iHire will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing, which may be extended for up to an additional forty-five (45) days (90 days in total from the date of receipt of your request).

iHire will deliver iHire’s written response via email, if your request is via email or an email address is provided in your mailed request; but, and only upon your express desire provided in your request, iHire will provide iHire’s written response via regular postal mail to the address you provided in your request.

Any disclosures iHire provides will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's date of receipt. The response iHire provides will also explain the reasons iHire cannot comply with a request, if that is the case. For data portability requests, iHire will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

iHire does not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded and unreasonable. If iHire determines that a fee is warranted for your request, iHire will inform you the reasons iHire has warranted such fee and provide you with an estimated cost of such fee prior to completing your request.

Non-Discrimination:

iHire will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, iHire will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
iHire may, however, offer you certain financial incentives as part of a financial incentive program (“Program”) permitted under the CCPA that could alter the prices, rates, or quality levels of the goods or services you receive. Any CCPA-permitted Program iHire offers will reasonably relate to your Personal Information 's value and contain written terms describing the material details of such Program. Your prior “opt in” consent, which you may revoke at any time, is required to participate in a Program.


Other California Privacy Rights:

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits iHire’s Sites users, that are California residents, to request certain information pertaining to iHire’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please contact iHire at (866) 238-0161, to make such a request.


Privacy Notice Changes:

iHire reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove portions of this California Privacy Notice from time to time and without notice. No amendment, modification, extension, limitation, waiver, or termination of this California Privacy Notice by you shall be valid except with the written consent of iHire. iHire encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information regarding iHire’s California Privacy Notice, which applies to California residents. Your continued use of the Sites is subject to the most current effective version of iHire’s California Privacy Notice. If you object to this California Privacy Notice after it becomes effective for you, you may no longer use iHire’s Sites and services.


Contact Us:

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which iHire collects and uses your Personal Information described here, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact iHire at:

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights:
  • Via Email: customersuccess@ihire.com
  • Via Mail: iHire, LLC, Attn: California Privacy Notice, 41 E. All Saints Street, Frederick, MD 21701.
Access to Data Deletion Rights: